CITY GOVERNMENT OF SURIGAO

the city of island adventures

CIty Hall

Pursuant to Republic Act No. 6134, Surigao was converted to a chartered city on August 31, 1970 with Pedro Espina as its first city mayor.

Zaragoza Rock Formations

Unique rock formations approximately 20 feet high stands out against a backdrop of dense coconut trees and nipa palms ( Nypa fruticans) and covers an area of one hectare.

Basul Island

A tiny island at the entrance of Hinituan Channel with fine white sand mixed with assorted shells rims.

Ipil-Mabua Pebble Beach

A contiguous layer gray of pebbles.

Birok Islet Coral Reef

A small shell beach surrounded by vast mangroves and close to a reef.

Silop Cave

Stalagmites and stalactites dominate the chambers, accessible through its twelve entrances. It is approximately 7 kilometers from the city proper.

San Pedro Cantiasay Footbridge

This wooden footbridge is among the country's longest at 391 meters, connecting Sibale and Nonoc Islands.

Barangay Officials

BARANGAY OFFICIALS
 
BARANGAY
PUNONG BARANGAY
BARANGAY KAGAWAD
ALANG-ALANG
Jimmy C. Tubo
1.    Edgar E. Tubo
2.    Reynaldo E. De Guia
3.    Jerald Paul D. Silos
4.    Arlito L. Penados
5.    Rannie B. Salva
6.    Dante P. Lunop
7.    Eduardo T. Calubag
ALEGRIA
Leo B. Escopete
1.    Edelyn E. Ellar
2.    Leovigildo E. Edillor
3.    Vicente L. Balagon Jr.
4.    Joselito E. Bulabog
5.    Josephine E. Antallan
6.    Annaliza L. Himarangan
7.    Joselito B. Gubaton
ANOMAR
Abdulvic U. Contemplo
1.    Ernesto M. Sumampong
2.    Felmar C. Abian
3.    Reynante A. Lugsanay
4.    Josel A. Estrada
5.    Romel S. Madelozo
6.    Adoracion F. Calang
7.    Susan P. Biol
AURORA
Peterson R. Rosello
1.    Erlinda E. Econar
2.    Rowena M. Nucos
3.    Archie G. Villagonza
4.    Selvino S. Lacaba
5.    Anastacio T. Villazurda
6.    William L. Moreno Sr.
7.    Michael L. Custodio
BALIBAYON
Reneboy O. Aquino
1.    Marivic M. Rojo
2.    Alejandro C. Prollo
3.    Marianne M. Vallescas
4.    Nelia E. Andoy
5.    Lemuel B. Aquino
6.    Samarah E. Lucino
7.    Reynaldo R. Begil
BAYBAY
Maximo B. Lanzaderas
1.    Andres B. Tarong Jr.
2.    Alen B. Besing
3.    Salvador B. Bestoso Sr.
4.    Alicia E. Hinayon
5.    Felixberto L. Leyran Jr.
6.    Melveza B. Manliguez
7.    Marcial B. Camingue Sr.
BILABID
Belly B. Erazo
1.    Nomer E. Edradan
2.    Lolita T. Comendador
3.    Rolly D. Eludo
4.    Normafe E. Mah
5.    Nancy B. Mordeno
6.    Nieves C. Orillo
7.    Amador D. Comendador
BITAUGAN
Jovelyn F. Alsong
1.    Eugene O. Posesano
2.    Annabell R. Alabat
3.    Mercedes F. Catilcong
4.    Josephine C. Hayahay
5.    Trinidad C. Flores
6.    John Rey P. Pelinta
7.    Jessie P. Pejan
BONIFACIO
Antonio T. Roda
1.    Carmelita G. Seguis
2.    Larry D. Seguis
3.    Pedro A. Arpilleda
4.    Lucena P. Sitoy
5.    Feleciano G. Geli Sr.
6.    Rosal P. Daloso
7.    Rodulfo T. Roda
BUENAVISTA
Romeo T. Alcala
1.    Noel A. Llesis
2.    Roberto P. Lira II
3.    Raymundo A. Llesis
4.    Marina B. Catuburan III
5.    Jeffrey T. Edradan
6.    Valerio D. Borja
7.    Annie G. Deguia
CABONGBONGAN
Evelyn M. Torejas
1.    Cristina S. Pareja
2.    Baltazar T. Bequilla
3.    Julieta C. Saga
4.    Ronil R. Alciso
5.    Estanislao C. Macalolot Jr.
6.    Jimmy A. Cabasa
7.    Matronillo T. Saga
CAGNIOG
Marietta A. Boquilon
1.    Ramelito R. Escalante
2.    Angelina T. Briones
3.    Angeline D. Ocampo
4.    Josepito L. Bullo
5.    Romelo B. Ortiz
6.    Vicente C. Nier Jr.
7.    Rodrigo O. Corbeta
CAGUTSAN
Feliciano C. Tresiana Jr.
1.    Rosalinda P. Ejandra
2.    Nilo C. Chato Sr.
3.    Julito I. Plaza
4.    Dario B. Pagangpang
5.    Macario N. Ociones
6.    Lito C. Chato
7.    Ronald B. Pagangpang
CANLANIPA
Joel A. Cambalon
1.    Grace R. Donoso
2.    Jerry C. Manlimos
3.    Jonar K. Liscano
4.    Melvin L. Conde
5.    Leonardo A. Ejandra
6.    Juanito G. Arana Jr.
7.    Hernan O. Quinto
CANTIASAY
Abelio D. Fabio
1.    Michelle M. Galo
2.    Andresito M. Oribe
3.    Noel Y. Detuya Sr.
4.    Erlinda P. Trazo
5.    Carlito A. Cuaton
6.    Rolando L. Rogador
7.    Francisco L. Pabayo
CAPALAYAN
Dante T. Fernandez
1.    Rosario C. Pagaran
2.    Alex B. Cellona
3.    Marlita R. Rojo
4.    Juvy Z. Balondo
5.    Jerry V. Espinosa
6.    William B. Elico
7.    Jonathan T. Iligan
CATADMAN
Rogelio L. Bido
1.    Mark Anthony G. Elano
2.    Catalino G. Calubag Jr.
3.    Florentina G. Mejala
4.    Antonio C. Delapo
5.    Rosa F. Buba
6.    Angie E. Ebol
7.    Fretzell E. Floreno
DANAO
Alex G. Palen
1.    Matias T. Olvis
2.    Corazon O. Maturan
3.    Fediles E. Bernadez Jr.
4.    Antonio A. Becera
5.    Petronilo B. Empas
6.    Necifora P. Dillo
7.    Vicente D. Solante Jr.
DANAWAN
Rolando F. Rivas
1.    Francisco D. Espinosa
2.    Roberto L. Mendez
3.    Ianmike T. Aparri
4.    Sherlita B. Lopez
5.    Anita B. Ching
6.    Oscar E. Ichon
7.    Arnel L. Floreno
DAY-ASAN
Ruben B. Catarman
1.    Delirosa C. Elsisura
2.    Rogelio D. Belsondra
3.    Charlito D. Orboc
4.    Ronie C. Maboles
5.    Miguel A. Cabusao
6.    Armando O. Catarman
7.    Nenita C. Batulan
IPIL
Thomas D. Delani
1.    Rogeleth M. Chato
2.    Jose Giovanni B. Penados
3.    Alberto E. Pomoy Sr.
4.    Eliseo B. Salibay
5.    Theola P. Corminal
6.    Ester A. Quita
LIBUAC
Laurose D. Saavedra
1.    Ma. Cristina M. Antallan
2.    Nolly H. Pedraya
3.    Joeylito D. Edillor
4.    Arnil E. Eder
5.    Michael Bryan S. Desoloc
6.    Bertila E. Edillor
7.    Eligio F. Lisondra
LIPATA
Racquel T. Curtis
1.    Rosalina P. Pitos
2.    Erolita R. Denzo
3.    Mark Jun V. Cayetuna
4.    Allan L. Casiñero
5.    Roger F. Parian
6.    Orlando F. Bastida
7.   
LISONDRA
Bella T. Eludo
1.    Rey T. Eludo
2.    Edgar A. Lisondra
3.    Daylinda E. Panerio
4.    Ma. Cherry M. Lisondra
5.    Maria Luz C. Lerog
6.    Clark Jerum D. Sequihod
7.    Bonifacio C. Lisondra Jr.
LUNA
Rico A. Nagas
1.    Alberto M. Arriba
2.    Johnny L. Masuhay
3.    Anita V. Codilla
4.    Eusebio L. Masuhay
5.    Charlemagne M. Esparrago
6.    Roberto O. Abucayan
7.    Socorro E. Silvosa
MABINI
Ernesto S. Perejan Sr.
1.    Wenceslao L. Colta Jr.
2.    Roberto H. Santillana
3.    Anthony A. Cabrera
4.    Jocelyn C. Lamay
5.    Apolinario M. Pacot
6.    Orcisio C. Berdon Sr.
7.    Raymundo T. Loayon Sr.
MABUA
Catalina C. Gorgod
1.    Bebiana D. Figuron
2.    Asuncion C. Doquilla
3.    Lito F. Gorgod
4.    Joselito A. Azarcon
5.    Thelma D. Zapanta
6.    Rene L. Deloy
7.    Vicenta G. Bernadez
MAJAGAO
Ritchell C. Junio
1.    Eutequio S. Borembao
2.    Arlan B. Beberino
3.    Emelyn T. Samson
4.    Darield C. Beberino
5.    Rene A. Penazo
6.    Nelson C. Alipao
7.    Joy C. Denzo
MAPAWA
Felipe P. Achas Jr.
1.    Florendo S. Silvosa
2.    Joselito C. Bag-ao
3.    Numeriano T. Mainit
4.    Pascual S. Cortes
5.    Remeliano G. Achas
6.    Vilma C. Dawsan
7.    Norma C. Mopal
MAT-I
Reynaldo C. Olvis
1.    Bonifacio P. Lumbres
2.    Eddie S. Gonzales
3.    Norberto A. Bruzon
4.    Crisanto V. Bonotan
5.    Leonido P. Marte
6.    Richard C. Marte
7.    Alfredo L. Cavite Jr.
NABAGO
Esmeralda D. Abaa
1.    Evelyn T. Roldan
2.    Eve P. Ferol
3.    Danilo P. Datcho
4.    Teresita L. Cabrera
5.    Dante B. Cruz
6.    Jessie P. Escrupolo
7.    Armando V. Damacino
NONOC
Eleuterio M. Rendon
1.    Gina E. Genosa
2.    Armando L. Risma
3.    Andres B. Lerio Jr.
4.    Aida Z. Bayon
5.    Rosalina L. Jalbo
6.    Cerilo C. Alipao
7.    Agnes B. Berte
OROK
Raul P. Sanglitan
1.    Delia M. Pecho
2.    Rhoderic P. Sanglitan
3.    Samuel J. Laosinguan Jr.
4.    Emelio P. Paular
5.    Alma P. Cuasito
6.    Ricardo A. Carpon
7.    Adolfo C. Cervantes
POCTOY
Josephine E. Patan
1.    Armando L. Patiga
2.    Santos D. Casanova
3.    Rosalito C. Cavite
4.    Joseph S. Español
5.    Ronel L. Ellar
6.    Reynaldo D. Plaza
7.    Myrna P. Escalante
PUNTA BILAR
Arturo S. Santillana
1.    Fernando C. Gebertas
2.    Niño R. Maique
3.    Nelson L. Gibertas
4.    Lolita M. Santillana
5.    Arturo Y. Santillana Jr.
6.    Daisy A. Gibertas
7.    Joebert N. Cosiñero
QUEZON
Margarito M. Cavite Jr.
1.    Edwin A. Brazil
2.    Joel M. Mortales
3.    Nelson S. Pacomeos
4.    Rusty M. Medica
5.    Arnel C. Patindol
6.    Jimmy L. Franco
7.    Elmo L. Tuisa
RIZAL
Severio A. del Rosario Jr.
1.    Jean Ruth D. Silva
2.    Julito P. Olvis
3.    Ernesto M. Berdin
4.    Jocelyn B. Dedumo
5.    Bonifacio F. Binayon
6.    William Gerald M. Polican
7.    Pedro C. Revecho
SABANG
Jossielyn P. Mantilla
1.    Suannie T. Guhiting
2.    Evie S. Igbalic Sr.
3.    Shirley M. Calipay
4.    Philip A. Vaquez
5.    Enecita B. Agoncillo
6.    James B. Tarpin
7.    Alma B. Gorillo
SAN ISIDRO
Rose R. Pacilan
1.    Daniel G. Bagsic
2.    Gloria A. Casilum
3.    Bebelyn M. Bagsic
4.    Roberto C. Ramirez
5.    Rosalina C. Ramirez
6.    Roberto C. Egong-Egong
7.    Remegio B. Astronomo
SAN JOSE
Jose D. Gipala Jr.
1.    Edgar D. Cantillas
2.    Ramonito C. Loquite
3.    Eva Norma A. Gecoso
4.    Filben D. Iburan
5.    Isaias C. Babatugon Sr.
6.    Melchora P. Ang
7.    Perlita E. Eder
SAN JUAN
Monina B. Caluna
1.    Fructuosa C. Mindaña
2.    Susan G. Galinea
3.    Joselito O. Gibertas
4.    Aldwin M. Galagala
5.    Ferdinand A. Migullas
6.    Miguelina E. Cortes
7.    Leticia L. Beto
SAN PEDRO
Edgardo A. Gulfo
1.    Adelo L. Sequihod
2.    Odilio B. Laspoña
3.    Rafael B. Gulfo
4.    Romeo M. Cantillas
5.    Arsenio P. Lagura Jr.
6.    Herculano R. Acuña Sr.
7.    Randy C. Gulfo
SAN ROQUE
Rogelio E. Laid
1.    Edwin E. Balutan
2.    Blas P. Borja
3.    Jessie D. Laid
4.    Oscar C. Borja
5.    Dindo B. Libres
6.    Wilma R. Maroto
7.    Leizel E. Libres
SERNA
Cecilia T. Sembrano
1.    Taciano D. Sumando Jr.
2.    Rolando G. Ravelo
3.    Teofilo S. Cavite
4.    Fidel B. Orias
5.    Tessie C. Serna
6.    Nila S. Longos
7.    Mary-Ann C. Pacot
SIDLAKAN
Francisco T. Linaga
1.    Junolito B. Linaga
2.    Ronilo L. Martinez
3.    Sotico T. Linaga Sr.
4.    Victoria A. Bangao
5.    Ninaylin E. Romanillos
6.    Pedrito E. Higayon
7.    Emelita R. Higayon
SILOP
Florencio M. Lacabra
1.    Rodrigo G. Jansor Jr.
2.    Parolito L. Cellona
3.    Noneluna M. Ocampo
4.    Alberto C. Tarucan
5.    Nenita P. Oran
6.    Rosalina B. Mainit
7.    Ernesto P. Aclo
SUGBAY
Federico P. Francisco
1.    Edwin A. Espenido
2.    Nasario R. Apole
3.    Domingo G. Cabasa
4.    Leonardo A. Monares
5.    Pablito D. Alciso
6.    Jerry E. Catilcong
7.    Roberto S. Catulay
SUKAILANG
Renato G. Cabajes
1.    Danilo G. Cabajes
2.    Roy P. Mapait
3.    Marcos O. Bisnar
4.    Antonio O. Dagante
5.    Gil B. Conales
6.    Alfredo O. Castones
7.    Gregorio D. Galido
TAFT
Pablo A. Bonono Jr.
1.    Fortunata R. Ortiz
2.    Noel C. Viajar
3.    Arnulfo R. Abrea
4.    Elvis J. Romero
5.    Bienvenido P. Zabala Jr.
6.    Joseph Joey S. Yuipco
7.    Marlon O. Quinto
TALISAY
Florencio R. Ramiso
1.    Ronald P. Petallo
2.    Vincent L. Ramiso
3.    Bonifacia B. Salientes
4.    Levi M. Palacio
5.    Joey B. Ibarra
6.    Gregorio B. Verano Jr.
7.    Marlon L. Destajo
TOGBONGON
Luther B. Elumba
1.    Reynilo S. Piong
2.    Valentino M. Elumba
3.    Roque D. Adobas
4.    Ilvin A. Elumba
5.    Rowel D. Canico
6.    Mila C. Lanquino
7.    Romeo O. Maceda
TRINIDAD
Lorna M. Revil
1.    Thelma C. Calimbo
2.    Jeffreyd J. Balili
3.    Mermel G. Alanano
4.    Verencia S. Pongcol
5.    Danilo P. Reyes
6.    Juanita P. Gono
7.    Ric G. Olbisano
WASHINGTON
Christopher T. Bonite
1.    Lydia P. Ga
2.    Francisco C. Zerda
3.    Isidro C. Carbonilla
4.    Peñaflor A. Laxa
5.    Nicolas A. Bolonia
6.    Edna C. Lopez
7.    Jesirick A. Leyson
ZARAGOSA
Daisy L. Eder
1.    Dale J. Gealogo
2.    Jerry L. Lerio
3.    Vanessa L. Gonzales
4.    Genifer G. Salmeron
5.    Anthony L. Lerio
6.    Ricky R. Elan
7.    Howell L. Gillo
Back to Top